How to Maintain Your Hair Healthy with Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba tree and is also known by many other names such as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush.  The fascinating properties of jojoba oil, which comes from the jojoba nut, makes it ideal for use in cosmetics.  Unlike most oils, it is a straight chain oil unlike the many other vegetable oils that are also used in cosmetics.  It resembles in structure very similarly the sebum produced by the human’s oil glands.

This can have many beneficial effects to the hair (and skin, too).  Used as an after shampoo conditioner, it can be used together with your favorite conditioner or used alone for a perfect hair conditioner.  Because it resembles the oil produced by the oil glands of the body, it tricks the body into thinking that it has produced enough oil, making oily hair more controllable.  Seborrhea, which is a condition of the hair that produces too much oil, can be a reason for the development of dandruff.  Because jojoba oil has a moisturizing effect, it prevent the flaking of your scalp producing itchy embarrassing dandruff.

Leave a Reply